Tennis Valley - the friendly place to play - join today! links blog home Tennis Valley

Upcoming Events

23 Nov 2014 (40+, 55+ Mixed Doubles) entry deadline: 21 Nov
30 Nov 2014 (40+, 55+ Men's & Women's Doubles) entry deadline: 28 Nov

Click here to enter the 2014 Club Championship events.
Click here to see the 2012 photos.

Club Championships 2014

This year will be a continuation of the much enjoyed and well-received improvements from last year's event... and it'll be all over in 3 Great Weekends.

  Open Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Junior Veterans
Grade (Singles) any grade A2, A3
(or below)
A4, A5
(or below)
A6, A7, A8
(or below)
13 & Under, 17 & Under 40+ and 55+
Grade (Doubles)
Combined Total Grade
any grade A4 - A7 A8 - A11 A12 + 13 & Under
17 & Under
40+ and 55+
Combined Total Grade
examples
A1+A1 = A2
A1+A2 = A3
A2+A2 = A4
A2+A2 = A4
A3+A4 = A7
A2+A3 = A5
A1+A4 = A5
A4+A4 = A8
A3+A5 = A8
A4+A5 = A9
A4+A6 = A10
A6+A6 = A12
A5+A7 = A12
A6+A8 = A14
A4+A8 = A12
Date 31 Aug, 6 & 14 Sep 30 & 31 Aug, 6 Sep 30 & 31 Aug, 6 Sep 30 & 31 Aug, 6 Sep 10 Aug (13 & Under)
17 Aug (17 & Under)
23 Nov (Mixed)
30 Nov (Men's & Women's)
Entry Deadline 27 Aug 27 Aug 27 Aug 27 Aug 8 Aug (13 & Under)
15 Aug (17 & Under)
21 Nov (Mixed)
28 Nov (Men's & Women's)
2014 Draw and Results

General Information

Start Date Mixed 40+, 55+: 23 Nov
Men's & Women's 40+, 55+: 30 Nov
End Date Mixed 40+, 55+: 23 Nov
Men's & Women's 40+, 55+: 30 Nov
Duration Matches to be played in one afternoon
Time/Day Sunday, 23 Nov from 1:00pm
Sunday, 30 Nov from 1:00pm
Team Composition Men's Doubles, Women's Doubles, Mixed Doubles
Format Round Robin
Balls Provided by Tennis Valley
Next Events Starting Mixed 40+, 55+: Sunday, 23 November 1pm
Men's & Women's 40+, 55+: Sunday, 30 November 1pm
Entry Deadline Mixed 40+, 55+: Friday, 21 November
Men's & Women's 40+, 55+ Friday, 28 November

 

Links

Online Entry Form or you can download an entry form to e-mail.

Contact Tournament ManagerJames Stormon on 0409 958 289

Rules for Open, Div 1, 2 & 3 Events

Player Grading

Results

Open Division

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles
Women's Singles
Men's Doubles
Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

Division 1

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Daniel Stormon Warwick Keneally
Women's Singles
Men's Doubles Eoin Coghlan & Warwick Keneally Dave Keogh & Gary Nadjarian
Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

Division 2

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Birger Junghus Rod MacLeod
Women's Singles
Men's Doubles
Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles Renate Handel & Roland Handel Anna Cosio & Tony Vaccher

Division 3

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Birger Junghus Tommy Tsai
Women's Singles Birger Junghus Tommy Tsai
Men's Doubles
Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

Veterans

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Doubles 40+
Women's Doubles 40+
Mixed Doubles 40+

Juniors

Event Winners Runners-up
Boy's Singles - 13 & Under Kiran Richards Vincent Ho
Girls' Singles - 13 & Under Tess Gooding Bronte Palmer
Boy's Doubles - 13 & Under Eddie Feng & Vincent Ho Harry Veil & Kiran Richards
Boy's Singles - 17 & Under Daniel Stormon Izac Carracher
Girls' Singles - 17 & Under Charlotte Johnston Jenna Ireland
Boy's Doubles - 17 & Under Daniel Stormon & Christian Morkel Izac Carracher & Eddie Xing

Club Championships Archives

2012

Open Division

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles John Bruce Daniel Stormon
Women's Singles Not played
Men's Doubles James Stormon & Daniel Stormon Cameron Freebairn & Derrick van der Peet
Women's Doubles Not played
Mixed Doubles Rebecca Jones & James Stormon Megan Martin & Derrick van der Peet

Division 1

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Daniel Stormon Alex Willoughby
Men's Doubles Steve Hawes & Tim Thacker Dave Keogh & Gary Nadjarian
Women's Doubles Simone Massie & Megan Martin Susan Jones & Renate Handel
Mixed Doubles Simone Massie & Dave Keogh Anna Cosio & David Brown

Division 2

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Tim Thacker Steve Hawes
Men's Doubles Steve Hawes & Tim Thacker Stuart Attwood & Mark Guttridge
Women's Doubles Christina Bullivant & Elana Kohn Renate Handel & Susan Jones
Mixed Doubles Joye Walsh & Don Walsh Elana Kohn & Peter Landis

Division 3

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Josh Muzik Daniel Wu
Men's Doubles Jackson McGuiness & Joshua Muzik Tommy Tsai & Daniel Wu

Veterans

Event Winners Runners-up
Mixed Doubles 40+ Lyn Herfort & Michael Miller Tania Duffy & Mark Heers

Juniors

Event Winners Runners-up
Boy's Singles - 13 & Under Finn Corbett Patrick Quigley
Boy's Doubles - 13 & Under Arith Pho & Kiran Richards Patrick Quigley & Edward Baldry

2011

Open Division

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles John Bruce Laurent Lamaletie
Women's Singles Lucia Gonzalez Rebecca Jones
Men's Doubles Cameron Freebairn & Scott Osborne Justin Simmonds & Derrick van der Peet
Women's Doubles Sue Deller & Susan Roberts Elise Taylor & Carol Campling
Mixed Doubles Priscilla Parra & Scott Osborne Rebecca Jones & Richard Howard

Division 2

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Daniel Stormon Andrew Cougle
Men's Doubles Andrew Cougle & Daniel Stormon Kit Meyers & Don Walsh
Women's Doubles Natalie Klug & Susan Jones Anna Cosio & Renate Handel
Mixed Doubles Don Walsh & Joye Walsh Robyn Crosbie & Kit Meyers

Division 3

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Hayato Suzuki Daniel Wu
Men's Doubles Tommy Tsai & Daniel Wu Aaron Jones & Nick Klug

Veterans

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Doubles 40+ Dave Keogh & Gary Nadjarian Birger Junghus & Brian Taylor
Women's Doubles 40+ Carol Campling & Kaye Nealon Anna Cosio & Tania Duffy
Mixed Doubles 40+ Stephanie Asprey & Paul Thomas Elise Taylor & Steve Klug
Mixed Doubles 55+ Carol Campling & Dave Keogh Lyn Herfort & Michael Miller

Handicap

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Doubles
Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles

Juniors

Event Winners Runners-up
Boy's Singles - 17 & Under Daniel Stormon Dylan Viera
Girl's Singles - 17 & Under
Boy's Doubles - 17 & Under Daniel Stormon & Dylan Viera Jackson McGuiness & Joshua Muzik
Girl's Doubles - 17 & Under
Boy's Singles - 13 & Under Aaron Jones Joshua Muzik
Girl's Singles - 13 & Under
Boy's Doubles - 13 & Under Aaron Jones & Nick Klug Zac Matthews & Kieran Richards

2010

Open Division

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles John Bruce David Litchfield
Women's Singles Rebecca Jones Jenny Altherr
Men's Doubles David Litchfield & Duncan Journee James Stormon & Richard Howard
Women's Doubles Elise Taylor & Natalie Klug Tegan Bell & Rebecca Jones
Mixed Doubles James Stormon & Elise Taylor David Keogh & Alix Ho

Division 2

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Mariano Kulish Michael Hackett
Women's Singles Rebecca Jones Renate Handel
Men's Doubles Jared Bell & Daniel Stormon Paul Jelfs & Kit Meyers
Women's Doubles Tegan Bell & Rebecca Jones Angela Johnstone & Susan Jones
Mixed Doubles Daniel Stormon & Rebecca Jones Paul Jelfs & Linda Warder

Division 3

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Dylan Viera Hugh Weisner
Women's Singles
Men's Doubles Dennis Fryer & Mike Hartnell Matthew Sales & Dylan Viera

Veterans

Event Winners Runners-up
Mixed Doubles 40+ Mark Heers & Renate Handel Greg Spence & Tania Duffy

Handicap

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Doubles James Stormon & Angelo Rozos Glenn Cogar & Birger Junghus
Women's Doubles
Mixed Doubles Hans Schweizer & Rebecca Jones Ivan Koprivec & Rose Nathan

Juniors

Event Winners Runners-up
Boy's Singles - 17 & Under Daniel Stormon Omar Elkateb
Girl's Singles - 17 & Under Rebecca Jones Ellie Callaway
Boy's Doubles - 17 & Under Matthew Sales & Dylan Viera Nicholas Middleton & Andrew Guesry
Girl's Doubles - 17 & Under Rebecca Jones & Jordan Purcell Sophie Armbrister & Grace Bird
Boy's Singles - 13 & Under Jordan Staniforth Daniel Stormon
Girl's Singles - 13 & Under Lucy Gardner Amanda Koh
Boy's Doubles - 13 & Under Daniel Stormon & Jordan Staniforth Bill Callaway & Fergus Bolton-Hall

2009

Open Division

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Chris O’Connell   Scott Wagland
Women's Singles Stephanie Asprey Jenny Altherr
Men's Doubles James Stormon & Nick Johntson David Litchfield & Duncan Journee
Women's Doubles Elise Taylor & Jenny Altherr Kim Rowland & Tracey Garrett
Mixed Doubles Nick Johnston & Jenny Altherr James Stormon & Elise Taylor

Division 2

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Mark Walden Brian Taylor
Women's Singles Rebecca Jones Tegan Bell
Men's Doubles Nathan Goodchild & Kit Meyers Tino Ho & Dan Kuhn
Women's Doubles Renate Handel & Anne Stewart Angela Johnstone & Linda Warder
Mixed Doubles Joye & Don Walsh Steve Ackling & Renate Handel

Division 3

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Daniel Stormon Dylan Viera
Women's Singles Rebecca Jones Tegan Bell
Men's Doubles P & J Staniforth Mike Hartnell & Anthony Watson
Mixed Doubles Daniel Stormon & Tegan Bell Mike Hartnell & Jacqui Bryant

Veterans

Event Winners Runners-up
Men’s Doubles 40+ Greg Spence & Glenn Colgar Kit Meyers & Don
Walsh
Women’s Doubles 40+ Joye Walsh & Robyn Crosbie Shelley Storer & Sandie
Davoren
Mixed Doubles 40+ Dave Keogh & Renate Handel James Rowland & Kim Rowland
Mixed Doubles 55+ Don Walsh & Joye Walsh Kit Meyers & Robyn Crosbie

Handicap

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Doubles Kit Meyers & Tony Vaccher Anthony Watson & Terry Davoren
Women's Doubles Joye Walsh & Joy Simpson Shelley Storer
& Sandie Davoren
Mixed Doubles Dave Keogh & Anna Cosio                Paul Clark & Jenny Clark

Juniors

Event Winners Runners-up
Boy's Singles - 17 & Under Max Purcell Daniel Stormon
Boy's Singles - 13 & Under Max Purcell Jamie Fraser
Girl's Singles - 13 & Under Rebecca Jones Charlotte Rowland
Boy's Doubles - 13 & Under Daniel Stormon & Jordan Staniforth Nicholas Middleton & Andrew Guesry
Girl's Doubles - 13 & Under Charlotte Rowland & Poppy Mountjoy Amanda Koh & Natasha Piggott

2008

Open Division

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Scott Wagland Scott Chappel
Women's Singles Jenny Howard Cayleigh Timm
Men's Doubles note: final not played  
Women's Doubles Sue Deller & Bree Calderwood Elise Taylor & Jenny Howard
Mixed Doubles Scott Chappel & Cayleigh Timm James Stormon & Elise Taylor
 

Division 2

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Mark Bunn Brett Habel
Women's Singles Alix Ho Renate Handel
Men's Doubles Steve Ackling & Terry Hoolahan Brian Cocker & Bruce Willick
Women's Doubles Roybn Crosbie & Haidene Maltz [W/O] Alix Ho & Bridget Pawley
Mixed Doubles Steve Ackling & Renate Handel Mark Bunn & Anna Cosio
 

Division 3

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Singles Dan Stormon Scott Meyers
Women's Singles Rebecca Jones Jordan Purcell
Men's Doubles Ben O’Connell & Max Purcell John Suga’r & Anthony Watson
Women's Doubles Charlotte Rowland & Natalie Klug Rebecca Jones & Tegan Bell
Mixed Doubles Dennis Fryer & Shelley Storer Terry Davoren & Helen Knight
 

Veterans

Event Winners Runners-up
Mixed Doubles 40+ Michael Miller & Lyn Herfort  
Mixed Doubles 50+ Paul Anderson & Lyn Herfort  
 

Handicap

Event Winners Runners-up
Men's Doubles Brian Cocker & Bruce Willick Kit Meyers & Scott Meyers
 

Juniors

Event Winners Runners-up
Boy's Singles - 17 & Under Benji Pfister Thomas O’Conner
Girl's Singles - 17 & Under Georgina Hart [W/O] Stephanie Yamada
Boy's Singles - 13 & Under Max Purcell Ben O’Connell
Girl's Singles - 13 & Under Rebecca Jones Natalie Klug